Followers

zaterdag 10 juli 2010

Christmas in July

This card is made with the sketch of Karen's Doodles the Netherlands. DP is Basic Grey's Eskimo's Kisses, red flowers made with PaperShapers punch and the blue one is from my stash as is the striped ribbon.

A close-up of that fab image Hunting Widow drawn by Karen Doodles:
The copic ciao's which I have used:

I will also enter:
Fussy and Fancy Friday: Christmas Theme
Cards for Men: Christmas in July
Flourishes Timeless Tuesday: Christmas in July
Stamp Simply: Christmas in July
Bah!Humbug: A special card for a friend
The ABC Challenge: Y is for you and me
Bugaboo Stamps: Christmas in July
Tiddly Inks: Christmas in July
Winter Wonderland: tWas night before Christmas
Thanks for stopping here on this hot Saturday. I hope you all will enjoy your weekend!
xxx Margreet


41 opmerkingen:

Bernadet zei

geweldige kaart Margreet
En die stempel is wel heel geinig zeg
Veel succes bij de challenge van Karen's Doodles NL!

Lori zei

Hahahahaha this image is awesome! So funny, that's me at Christmas for sure!!!! Ooooh and I just got the BG papers, love them!

Mrs A. zei

What a fun card. Love the colours you have done it in. So glad your parcel turned up safe and sound. Yes of course you may show on your blog. when I was choosing what to make as your little prezzie the book fell open at the page showing this bag and it is called "Dutch Cat". I imediately thought how apropriate it was so now you have your very on version. Enjoy.

margie c zei

What a fun card! I love what you did with this image! Festive too :)
hugs, margie

Queen La Rubba ~ Rach zei

Lov'n this card! So gorgeous! You rocked this one! Miss you loads! HUGS!
Queen La Rubba

Hetty zei

Wat een leuk en mooi kaartje

gr hetty

Marianne's Craftroom zei

What a fun image and beautiful colour scheme. I love these DPs. Fab layout too, so much detail. Thanks for playing along at Winter Wonderland. Hope to see you back on Friday. Marianne x

Dora zei

It seems everyone is doing Christmas cards 'cos I just did one too he he :) and wow yours really rocks... love the stamp, it's so fun. Hugs xxx

Donnas Den zei

Great card. Good luck in the challenge over on Cards for Men. Thanks for stopping by.

Donna x

Riet zei

Wat een prachtige kaart Margreet,super afdrukje,mooi papier.

Liefs Riet.

Faye zei

Hiya Lovely lady! First up, the wonderful card, so nice to see a Christmas card and it's gorgeous. The image is just great.
Second, yes, I've seen the bag. My Mum started making it at my house when she was visiting recently. I know she will be delighted that you love it. She chose that design for you as it is called a Dutch Cat bag.
Thirdly, yes, you may have my button if you'd like it! It makes me smile when I visit people and see it.
Hope you are having a great weekend!
Hugs. xxx
Lastly, did you notice Mum has a button too?!

coldwaters2 zei

Wow Margreet this is great beautiful papers and just love that image she looks as if she is having a real good time lol.
Hugs
Lorraine x

coldwaters2 zei

Hi again Margreet just wanted to let you know that I have left something for you on my blog. Hugs Lorraine x

Jacki Randolph zei

Fabulous card, just love the image! Great fun card. Thanks for joining us at Bugaboo challenge.

Marilyn zei

This image is so fun & I love what you've done with it Margreet. Thanks for playing along with us at Catch the Bug Blog Challenge.

Scrappy zei

Fab card! LOVE that image! Thanks for joining us this week at Bugaboo Stamps Catch the Bug Blog Challenge! Hope you’ll be back to join us again soon!

Melissa S. zei

This is fantastic. Beautiful coloring and the layout is great. Love your choise of papers.

Deb Neerman zei

Tooooooooo stinkin' adorable!

Thanks so much for joining us in this week's Stamp Simply "Christmas in July" challenge!

Ann zei

oh my goodness that looks like me on Christmas morning (with far more wrinkles unfortunately). Great card - thank you for sharing with us.
Ann xxx
Bah! Humbug! DT

Jacqueline's Weblog zei

Wat een geweldig kaartje Margreet. Heel mooi papier en het leuke stempeltje is prachtig ingekleurd.
Groetjes van Sjakkie

downrightcrafty zei

Hi Margreet
yep that would be me the night before Xmas such a fantastic image and beautiful coloring and flower
thanks for joining us this week at Winter Wonderland
Hugs Kate x

Nannieflash zei

Wow Margreet, what a fabulous card, love that image. Thanks for joining us at Cards for Men, good luck with the challenge. With hugs Shirleyxx

Irene zei

Hello Margreet

What a fun and stunning card - I love the image. Such a fabulous mix and match of papers. Your flower im the top corner is the perfect finish.

Thank you so much for entering our latest challange.

luv
irene
Bah! Humbug!

scraphobby zei

wat een vrolijke kaart.
leuk dat je meedoet met de challenge van karens doodles.
Groetjes Marian GD bij Karens doodles

Kimmie zei

Hi Margreet

What a funny christmas card you've made!
You can never start soon enought with christmascards.
Thanks for playing with us @ Karen's Doodles the Netherlands.

XXX Kim (GD Karen's Doodles NL)

Cor* zei

It's Christmas all over blogland!! LOVE This image! So hilarious,makes me wanna dance! Great DP! And Fab coloring. Thanks for the award Margreet I will wear it with pride. (PS- cute bag she made too! )

Sylvia zei

Hey Margreet,

Wat leuk dat je meedoet met de challenge! En nog met een kersteditie ;) whahaha je lijkt mij wel :P lol. Helemaal geweldig!!!!!!!!!!

Big hugs
Sylvia, Karen's Doodles NL

anja zei

wauw i love your card thanks for joining us o karen doodles nl
liefs anja

CreaRenata zei

Wat een vrolijke kerstkaart, Margreet! Leuk dat je meedoet met Karens Doodles NL!

gr. Renata

Christa zei

Echt een pracht van een kaart ...

Groetjes van Christa
Karen's Doodles NL

Pops x zei

Wow this is amazing, i so love it hugs Pops x

Renata van Miltenburg zei

Is ie niet fantastisch deze afbeelding :))

Gezellig kaartje en wat een prachtig lint!

Liefs, Karen's Doodles NL!

Renata

Joan Ottevanger zei

Just a super great card thanks for playing with us at Karens Doodles NL

Makiko Jones zei

LOL!!! This is super fabulous!!
Fantastic coloring job! Thank you for playing along the FTTC with us.

Mariska zei

Hoi Margreet,
Leuk dat je meedeed met de challenge bij Karens Doodles NL. Nog leuker is dat je er een prijs mee hebt gewonnen! Kijk maar snel op het blog, waar ook alweer de nieuwe challenge voor deze week staat! Gefeliciteerd en groetjes,
Mariska

Juanita zei

What a fun Christmas card, love the image, pattern papers and flower. Thanks for joining us at Fussy and Fancy.

Jackie zei

This is adorable! I love this image, its so much fun! Thank you for joining the Bugaboo Team at the Catch the Bug Challenge Blog!

Patricia St Martin zei

Just love your card. How fun, Christmas in July! Wonderful layout. Cute image. Thanks for joining us at Donna's Den of Crafts. Good luck on the challenge.

...Astrid... zei

geweldig kaartje margreet en een gave stempel zeg :D

Tammy Miller zei

Awwwww this is sooooo cute, thanks for joining us at Catch the Bug Challenge blog! Hope to see you again for our next challenge!

Paul zei

Thanks for joining in with us at Catch the Bug and hope we've helped in getting a bit of a head start for Christmas.
TFS
Paul